Youth and the future in Southeast Asia

11 Jan to 3 Feb 2018
Tue to Sat, 12pm to 7pm / Sun, 12pm to 4pm
Admission is free

Opening reception: Thur 11 Jan, 7.30pm
Mentors’ sharing session: Fri 12 Jan, 7.30pm to 9pm (Admission is free; RSVP via Peatix)
Artists’ talk: Sat 13 Jan, 2.30pm to 4pm (Admission is free; RSVP via Peatix)

Twelve young photographers from eight Southeast Asian countries were selected for mentorship at the Southeast Asian Photography Masterclass at OBSCURA Festival of Photography 2016. They were mentored by German photographers Jörg Brüggemann and Tobias Kruse of the agency OSTKREUZ Agentur der Fotografen.

Over the course of a year, these 12 photographers worked on individual projects themed on youth and the future. we will have been young presents their works, also collected in a photobook of the same title, published by dienacht Publishing. 

The exhibiting photographers are: Alvin Lau (Malaysia), Amrita Chandradas (Singapore), Muhammad Fadli (Indonesia), Dennese Victoria (the Philippines), Kanel Khiev (Cambodia), Dwi Asrul Fajar (Indonesia), Elliott Koon (Malaysia), Watsamon Tri-yasakda (Thailand), Lee Chang Ming (Singapore), Geric Cruz (the Philippines), Linh Pham (Vietnam) and Yu Yu Myint Than (Myanmar).

MENTORS’ SHARING SESSION
Fri 12 Jan, 7.30pm to 9pm
Admission is free; RSVP via Peatix 

Photographers Tobias Kruse and Jörg Brüggemann will talk about their personal work and careers, the OSTKREUZ agency which they are members of, and about the photography community in Germany. Tobias and Jörg were also mentors to the 12 photographers exhibiting in we will have been young.

ARTISTS’ TALK
Sat 13 Jan, 2.30pm to 4pm
Admission is free; RSVP via Peatix 

Hear from exhibiting photographers Amrita Chandradas (Singapore), Lee Chang Ming (Singapore), Elliott Koon (Malaysia) Alvin Lau (Malaysia), Watsamon Tri-yasakda (Thailand) and Dwi Asrul Fajar (Indonesia) about their works and about the process and importance of a mentorship programme. 


we will have been young FEATURED PHOTOGRAPHERS

Vespa Warriors
Muhammad Fadli (Indonesia)

 

Sons of the Soil 
Elliott Koon (Malaysia) 

Until Then
Lee Chang Ming (Singapore) 

Eva
Geric Cruz (The Philippines)


Presented by:

 

 

 

 

Presenting Partner:

 

 

Supported by: